booking

           

Imprint

Ndhovu Safari Lodge
PO Box 5035 Divundu,
Namibia

Tel: +264 (0) 66 259901
Fax: +264 (0) 66 259153
E-Mail: www.ndhovu.com
Internet: info@ndhovu.com

Responsible for content pursuant § 55 section 2 RStV: Management Ndhovu Safari Lodge

Liability note

Despite careful content control, we assume no liability for the content of external links. The content of the linked pages are the sole responsibility of their operators.

Photo credits

Initiators and Picture source of the in original layout "Producer Responsive" used photos: Only licence-free photographs have been used.

Data protect

We thank you for your visit to our website and your interest in our lodge and our services. Protecting your privacy when processing is important to us.


Personal data
Personal data are individual details about personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as Name, address, e-mail and telephone number. The legal basis for data protection can be found in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU-DSGVO, from 25.05.2018) and the Telemedia Act (TMG).

The use of our site is i.d.R. without an indication of personal data possible. Different regulations may apply to the use of individual services of our site, which in this case are explained separately below and in particular inform you of the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data.


cookies
Our website uses so-called cookies, which serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure - for example, when it comes to speeding up navigation on our platform. In addition, cookies enable us to measure the frequency of page views and general navigation.

Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer system. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain viruses. We point out that some of these cookies are transferred from our server to your computer system, which are mostly so-called "session cookies". "Session cookies" are characterized by the fact that they are automatically deleted from your hard disk after the end of the browser session. Other cookies remain on your computer system and allow us to recognize your computer system on your next visit (so-called persistent cookies). Of course you can refuse cookies at any time, if your browser allows it. We point out, however, that you may not be able to use all the features of our website in this case.

The help function in the menu bar of most web browsers tells you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to let your browser know when you receive a new cookie or how to deactivate all cookies received. Similar functions as Flash Cookies, which are used by browser add-ons, can be switched off or deleted by changing the settings of the browser add-on or via the website of the manufacturer of the browser add-on.


Active components
Some active components such as Javascript, Java applets or Active X controls are used on our websites. This feature can be disabled by setting your Internet browser.

Server log
Every visit to the pages of this website is recorded and stored in the so-called server log files. This data is for technical analysis of server usage only.

Specifically, the following data are collected:

requesting host address (IP address)
Date and time of retrieval
Name of the retrieved file
HTTP status code
transferred amount of data
Website from which you visit us (Referrer URL)
Browser / operating system / user interface
Information about the server service used
protocol version

These anonymous data are stored separately from any personal information that you may provide and so do not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a particular person. They are only transmitted to third parties, as far as it is required by law or a court order orders the disclosure. A transfer for commercial or non-commercial purposes does not take place.

We reserve the right to check this data retrospectively, if we become aware of specific indications for illegal use.

Browser plugin
You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software; however, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use all the features of this website to the fullest extent possible. In addition, you may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading the browser plug-in available under the following link and install: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Opposition to data collection
You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set which prevents the collection of your data on future visits to this website: Disable Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Use of Google Maps with recommendation components
On our site we use the component "Google Maps" in combination with the so-called "share function". "Google Maps" is a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter "Google."

Each time you call this component, Google sets a cookie to process user settings and data when viewing the page that has the Google Maps component integrated. This cookie is usually not deleted by closing the browser, but will expire after a certain amount of time unless it is manually deleted by you.

If you disagree with the processing of your data, you may disable the "Google Maps" service and prevent the transmission of data to Google in this way. To do this, you must disable the Java Script feature in your browser. However, please note that in this case you will not be able to use "Google Maps", or only to a limited extent.

Use of "Google Maps" and information obtained through "Google Maps" is subject to the Google Terms of Use

http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/regional.html and the additional terms and conditions for "Google Maps"

https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html

The Google Maps feature also includes the following recommendation buttons:
"Google + Button" from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA;
"Facebook button" from facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA;
"Twitter Button" by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA.

By calling up the "Google Maps" page, these "recommendation components" cause the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the component from the respective provider. This informs the respective provider named above which specific page of our website you are currently visiting.

If you are logged in to the aforementioned providers at the time of access to the "Google Maps" page in your personal account, they may collect the information you have obtained about the website you have recommended as well as your IP address and other browser-related information link each account.

If you want to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behavior on our website by the respective provider, you must log out of these providers before you visit our site.

You can find out more about the data collection of the respective providers via the following links:

Privacy Policy Twitter: https://twitter.com/privacy?lang=en

Privacy Policy facebook: https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy

Privacy Policy Google+: https://developers.google.com/+/web/buttons-policy

 

Use of GoogleTranslate or Google translator / translation

The automatic translation feature in the sidebar of this website is provided by Google Translate, a third party provider we have no control over. The computer-generated translations sometimes only approximate the original content of this website.

The function of Google Translate, on the other hand, is for your convenience only. The generated translations should not be considered exact and may sometimes contain incorrect or even offensive language. We assume no liability for the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of the information translated by this system and assume no liability for damages incurred. In addition, it may not be possible to translate some applications, files or elements, including graphics, photos or PDFs.

Google collects, stores and processes information in order to provide better services to users. This includes, for example, the language you speak, but includes your personal surfing or online behavior.

More information about Google Translate is available at: https://translate.google.com/
and http://translate.google.com/manager/website/?hl=en and http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Use of Google Maps
This website uses the "Google Maps" component to display site maps operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereafter "Google."

Each time the Google Maps component is called, Google sets a cookie to process user settings and data when viewing the page that has the Google Maps component integrated. This cookie is usually not deleted by closing the browser, but will expire after a certain amount of time unless it is manually deleted by you.

If you disagree with the processing of your data, you may disable the "Google Maps" service and prevent the transmission of data to Google in this way. To do this, you must disable the Java Script feature in your browser. However, please note that in this case you will not be able to use "Google Maps" or only to a limited extent.

Use of "Google Maps" and information obtained through "Google Maps" is governed by the Google Terms of Use http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/regional.html and the additional terms and conditions for "Google Maps "https://www.google.com/intl/en_uk/help/terms_maps.html.

 

Use and disclosure of personal data
If you entrust us with the provision of a service, your personal data will only be used to the extent necessary for the performance of the order (eg to process requests for information or to order brochures). This includes, in particular, the transfer of your data to the partners responsible for your request, to transport companies, credit companies or other service providers used to provide the service or to fulfill the contract, if necessary.

A further passing on, in particular a sale of your personal data to third parties does not take place.

Except: We may disclose customer accounts and personal information about customers if we are required to do so by law or if such disclosure is required to enforce our terms and conditions or other agreements or to protect our rights and the rights of our customers and those of third parties, e.g. in the case of attacks on our network infrastructure for legal or criminal prosecution. This includes exchanging data with companies that specialize in preventing and minimizing abuse and credit card fraud. It is expressly clarified that, in this context, there will be no transfer of the data to these companies for economic use contrary to this Privacy Policy.

 

Commitment of employees and external service providers
It goes without saying that our employees and the service companies commissioned by us are bound to secrecy and to compliance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act.

Purpose-related use of personal data
Any use of your personal data takes place only for the stated purposes and to the extent necessary to achieve these purposes.



information security
We use state-of-the-art technical and organizational security measures to protect the information you provide us from accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction, or access by unauthorized persons. This saves your data in a secure operating environment that is inaccessible to the public. Our security measures are reviewed at regular intervals and continually improved in line with technological developments.

If you want to contact us by e-mail, we point out that the confidentiality of the information transmitted is not guaranteed for unencrypted e-mails. The content of unencrypted e-mails can be viewed by third parties. We therefore recommend that you send us confidential information either encrypted or by post.

Your e-mail address will be used exclusively for the correspondence with you. Any other use or disclosure to third parties does not occur.

Information, cancellation, blocking
At any time you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing - without giving any reason. You also have the right to correct, block or delete this data.

For further information on data protection / personal data, please contact our data protection officer at any time:

- by post at the address given in the imprint (responsible office, responsible person)



Contradiction advertising emails
The use of published in the context of the imprint obligation contact information for sending unsolicited advertising and information materials is hereby rejected. We expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited promotional information, such as spam e-mails.

Consent, status and amendment of this privacy policy
By using our website, you consent to the previously described use of the data. The current status is June 2018.

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time, in accordance with applicable privacy laws, with future effect. The changes will be published here.